RDP                     
Home page
Organization
Sponsors

MEETINGS        
RTA
TLCA
FTP
WG1.6
RULE
UNIF
WFLP
WRS
WST

VENUE               
Valencia
Registration
Accomodation
Travelling
Program
Conference Venue
Internet
UNIF'03
17th International Workshop on Unification
Valencia, Spain, June 8-9, 2003


PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00 Session 1 Session 4
13:00 - 15:00 Lunch Lunch
15:00 - 16:30 Session 2 Session 5
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break Coffee break
17:00 - 19:00 Session 3 Session 6

    Workshop Room:
    First Floor - ´Aula 1.4´

    Equipped with:
    1. a blackboard (or similar),
    2. an overhead projector,
    3. a video projector (for laptops),
    4. a PC running under Windows with
      • Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0, and
      • MS PowerPoint 2000 installed.

 

Sunday, June 8


11:30 - 12:30 Session 1 (chair: Jordi levy)
Workshop room: First Floor - ´Aula 1.4´
11:30 - 12:30 Definitions, Unification, and the Sequent Calculus (INVITED TALK)
Dale Miller
13:00 - 15:00Lunch
15:00 - 16:30 Session 2 (chair: Mateu Villaret)
Workshop room: First Floor - ´Aula 1.4´
15:00 - 15:30 Functional Programming with Sequence Variables: The Sequentica Package
Mircea Marin
15:30 - 16:00 Matching in Flat Theories
Temur Kutsia
16:00 - 16:30 Alpha-Prolog, a Fresh Approach to Logic Programming Modulo alpha-Equivalence
James Cheney and Christian Urban
16:30 - 17:00Coffee break
17:00 - 18:30 Session 3 (chair: Michael Kohlhase)
Workshop room: First Floor - ´Aula 1.4´
17:00 - 17:30 Undecidability of Unification over Two Theories of Modular Exponentiation
Deepak Kapur, Paliath Narendran and Lida Wang
17:30 - 18:00 Information Flow Analysis via Equational Reasoning
Siva Anantharaman and Gaťtan Hains
18:00 - 18:30 Easy Intruder Deductions
Hubert Comon-Lundh and Ralf Treinen

Monday, June 9


11:30 - 13:00 Session 4 (chair: Joachim Niehren)
Workshop room: First Floor - ´Aula 1.4´
11:30 - 12:30 Test Sets for Large Families of Languages (INVITED TALK)
Wojciech Plandowski
12:30 - 13:00 A Prefix Notation and Unification Algorithm for Encoding Modal Logics
Adrian Williams and Jim Cunningham
13:00 - 15:00Lunch
15:00 - 16:30 Session 5 (chair: Ralf Treinen)
Workshop room: First Floor - ´Aula 1.4´
15:00 - 15:30 On the Computation of Joins for Non Associative Lambek Categorial Grammars
Annie Foret
15:30 - 16:00 Satisfiability of Structural Subtype Constraints
Joachim Niehren and Tim Priesnitz
16:00 - 16:30 Applying Unification Techniques to Xml Document Management?
Michael Kohlhase
16:30 - 17:00Coffee break
17:00 - 18:30 Session 6 - Panel and Business meeting
Workshop room: First Floor - ´Aula 1.4´

End of UNIF'03                                                                                                                                                                                                                


Last update May 2003 #
sescobar@dsic.upv.es